Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Chicago, Illinois
Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 838 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 2% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
684 students in 2022-23, 856 students in 2023-24, 838 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 684 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 856 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 838 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
2 AP courses and one counselor per 585 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac enrolled 585 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 585 of the 585 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions28
- Chronically absent61.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
98.6% of students were Black, 1.0% Hispanic, 0.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black98.6%
- Hispanic1.0%
- Two or more races0.2%
- White0.1%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac scored proficient or above: 9% in reading in 2021-22 and 2% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 9% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 2% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 92 students in Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 83% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 92 | 25,742 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Chicago
150 public high schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lane Technical High School | 4,604 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Taft High School | 4,487 | 16.3 | not reported |
| Curie Metropolitan High School | 3,099 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Kenwood Academy High School | 2,268 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Young Magnet High School | 2,223 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Lincoln Park High School | 2,214 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Jones College Prep High School | 1,954 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Mather High School | 1,777 | 14.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac
- Perspectives Chtr - HS of TechThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 320 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Simeon Career Academy High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,095 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac with Perspectives Chtr - HS of TechStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisPerspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac is the number 249 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#249 of 708
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac
How many students attend Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac?
838 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 684 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chicago, IL.Is Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac a Title I school?
Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac do on state tests?
The students tested at Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac scored proficient or above: 9% in reading in 2021-22 and 2% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac?
90-94% of the 92 students in Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Perspectives Chtr - Leadership Ac in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006437 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.