- Enrollment
- 674
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Shoemakersville, PA
Perry El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Perry El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Perry El Sch earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.1:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 35.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 327
- students enrolled
Perry El Sch has class sizes smaller than 70% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421134000809 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Perry El Sch held near 334 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 27.9 → 28.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 421134000809 · Shoemakersville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
327 enr · 12.1:1 · 35.0% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Hamburg Area Hs (674 students)
Perry El Sch held near 334 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.9 → 28.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Perry El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hamburg Area H
Hamburg Area Hs
674 students
- Tilden El Cent
Tilden El Center
562 students
- Hamburg Area M
Hamburg Area Middle School
482 students
- This school
Perry El Sch
327 students
What this shows Perry El Sch reports 327 students on the CCD universe file.
How Perry El Sch compares
Perry El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▼ 11% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.0% | ▼ 40% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 327 | top 73% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.4, Perry El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Hamburg Area Sd reports $18,396 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Perry El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamburg Area Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tilden El Center | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hamburg Area Middle School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Perry El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 562
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 482
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~327 students)
Frequently asked questions about Perry El Sch
How many students attend Perry El Sch?
Perry El Sch has 327 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Shoemakersville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 337 (2022-23) → 334 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Perry El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Perry El Sch is 12.1:1, which is 11% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Perry El Sch?
35.0% of students at Perry El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perry El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Perry El Sch is White at 86.5% of enrollment, in Shoemakersville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Perry El Sch?
Perry El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Hamburg Area Sd?
Besides Perry El Sch, Hamburg Area Sd also operates Hamburg Area Hs (674 students), Tilden El Center (562 students), and Hamburg Area Middle School (482 students). See the Hamburg Area Sd district page for the complete list.