- Enrollment
- 423
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hertford, NC
Perquimans County High
Federal NCES profile for Perquimans County High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Perquimans County High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of North Carolina schools.
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.9:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 55.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 556
- students enrolled
Perquimans County High has class sizes larger than 80% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 370360001475 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Perquimans County High held near 535 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 31.1 → 33.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 370360001475 · Hertford, NC High · MID · TRAD
556 enr · 17.9:1 · 55.6% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Perquimans Central (423 students)
Perquimans County High held near 535 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.1 → 33.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Perquimans County High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Perquimans County High
556 students
- Perquimans Cen
Perquimans Central
423 students
- Hertford Gramm
Hertford Grammar
420 students
- Perquimans Cou
Perquimans County Middle
387 students
What this shows Perquimans County High reports 556 students on the CCD universe file.
How Perquimans County High compares
Perquimans County High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.9:1 | ▲ 13% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 55.6% | ▼ 16% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 556 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.6, Perquimans County High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Perquimans County Schools reports $14,355 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Perquimans County High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perquimans Central | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hertford Grammar | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Perquimans County Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Perquimans County High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 420
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 387
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~556 students)
Frequently asked questions about Perquimans County High
How many students attend Perquimans County High?
Perquimans County High has 556 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hertford, NC. CCD year-over-year: 518 (2022-23) → 535 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Perquimans County High?
The student-teacher ratio at Perquimans County High is 17.9:1, which is 13% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Perquimans County High?
55.6% of students at Perquimans County High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perquimans County High?
The largest demographic group at Perquimans County High is White at 66.4% of enrollment, in Hertford, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Perquimans County High?
Perquimans County High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Perquimans County Schools?
Besides Perquimans County High, Perquimans County Schools also operates Perquimans Central (423 students), Hertford Grammar (420 students), and Perquimans County Middle (387 students). See the Perquimans County Schools district page for the complete list.