Other / mixed grade configuration · Moapa, NV

Perkins Ute Es

Federal NCES profile for Perkins Ute Es, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 320006000359
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
72
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Perkins Ute Es earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Nevada schools.

48
Resource Index · Typical
12.5:1
small classes for Nevada
98.7%
free-lunch eligible
138
students enrolled

Perkins Ute Es has class sizes smaller than 91% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Perkins Ute Es held near 153 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 11.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 320006000359 · Moapa, NV Other · SMALL · TRAD

138 enr · 12.5:1 · 98.7% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Adult Education Programs (4,559 students)

Perkins Ute Es held near 153 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 11.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →

Perkins Ute Es in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Perkins Ute Es reports 138 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Perkins Ute Es compares

Perkins Ute Es held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Nevada Nevada avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.5:1 ▼ 39% 20.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 98.7% ▲ 29% 76.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 138 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.5:1
Leaner classes than 71% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
138
Bigger than 13% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
98.7%
free-lunch eligible - 29% above the Nevada average of 76.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.5:1
students per teacher - 39% below state mean
Top 9% in Nevada - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
57.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,569
per pupil, district-wide - below Nevada avg of $16,469
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 138 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 39.9%
Hispanic or Latino 37.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 12.3%
Two or More 9.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.4%

Largest group: White at 39.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.0, Perkins Ute Es is more mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Clark County School District reports $11,569 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Perkins Ute Es Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Adult Education Programs Larger Lower economic need No ratio data
Nv Learning Academy J-Shs Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Desert Oasis Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sierra Vista Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Liberty Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Perkins Ute Es's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clark County School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Perkins Ute Es

How many students attend Perkins Ute Es?

Perkins Ute Es has 138 students enrolled. It is a public school in Moapa, NV. CCD year-over-year: 152 (2022-23) → 153 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Perkins Ute Es?

The student-teacher ratio at Perkins Ute Es is 12.5:1, which is 39% lower than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Perkins Ute Es?

98.7% of students at Perkins Ute Es are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perkins Ute Es?

The largest demographic group at Perkins Ute Es is White at 39.9% of enrollment, in Moapa, NV. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Perkins Ute Es?

Perkins Ute Es has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Clark County School District?

Besides Perkins Ute Es, Clark County School District also operates Adult Education Programs (4,559 students), Nv Learning Academy J-Shs (3,352 students), and Desert Oasis Hs (3,300 students). See the Clark County School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.