Percy Julian Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Oak Park, Illinois

Percy Julian Middle School in Oak Park, Illinois enrolled 927 students in 2024-25 with 78.0 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

921 students in 2022-23, 902 students in 2023-24, 927 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 74.2 to 78.0.

Students enrolled at Percy Julian Middle School by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239212023-249022024-25927
Students enrolled at Percy Julian Middle School by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239212023-249022024-25927
Students enrolled at Percy Julian Middle School by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239212023-249022024-25927
Students enrolled at Percy Julian Middle School by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239212023-249022024-25927
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392174.212.4
2023-2490280.811.2
2024-2592778.011.9

11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Percy Julian Middle School enrolled 877 students and reported no counselor; it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent17.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.4% of students were White, 15.1% Hispanic, 14.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White55.4%
  2. Hispanic15.1%
  3. Black14.8%
  4. Two or more races11.8%
  5. Asian2.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Percy Julian Middle School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2241%42%29.9%
Math, 2022-2337%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Oak Park

2 public middle schools in Oak Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Percy Julian Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School94712.8not reported
Percy Julian Middle School92711.9not reported

All public schools in Oak Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Percy Julian Middle School

  1. Gwendolyn Brooks Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 947 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Roosevelt SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 625 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Percy Julian Middle School with Gwendolyn Brooks Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oak Park Elementary School District 97 spends per student$23,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,483
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisPercy Julian Middle School is the number 40 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#40 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.11.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Percy Julian Middle School

  1. How many students attend Percy Julian Middle School?
    927 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 921 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Oak Park, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Percy Julian Middle School?
    11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Percy Julian Middle School a Title I school?
    Percy Julian Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Percy Julian Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Percy Julian Middle School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Percy Julian Middle School in?
    Oak Park Elementary School District 97, NCES district ID 1729250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172925004582 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22