- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Kinzers, PA
Pequea Valley Hs
Federal NCES profile for Pequea Valley Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Pequea Valley Hs earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 42.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 451
- students enrolled
Pequea Valley Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421890002649 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Pequea Valley Hs held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 37.3 → 36.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 421890002649 · Kinzers, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
451 enr · 12.2:1 · 42.9% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Paradise El Sch (382 students)
Pequea Valley Hs held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.3 → 36.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Pequea Valley Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Pequea Valley Hs
451 students
- Paradise El Sc
Paradise El Sch
382 students
- Salisbury El S
Salisbury El Sch
258 students
- Pequea Valley
Pequea Valley Intrmd Sch
212 students
What this shows Pequea Valley Hs reports 451 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pequea Valley Hs compares
Pequea Valley Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.9% | ▼ 26% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 451 | top 51% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.9, Pequea Valley Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Pequea Valley Sd reports $24,204 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pequea Valley Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Salisbury El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pequea Valley Intrmd Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pequea Valley Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 258
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
- Enrollment
- 212
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~451 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pequea Valley Hs
How many students attend Pequea Valley Hs?
Pequea Valley Hs has 451 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kinzers, PA. CCD year-over-year: 443 (2022-23) → 452 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pequea Valley Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Pequea Valley Hs is 12.2:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pequea Valley Hs?
42.9% of students at Pequea Valley Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pequea Valley Hs?
The largest demographic group at Pequea Valley Hs is White at 79.4% of enrollment, in Kinzers, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pequea Valley Hs?
Pequea Valley Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Pequea Valley Sd?
Besides Pequea Valley Hs, Pequea Valley Sd also operates Paradise El Sch (382 students), Salisbury El Sch (258 students), and Pequea Valley Intrmd Sch (212 students). See the Pequea Valley Sd district page for the complete list.