- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Spring Mills, PA
Penns Valley Area Jshs
Federal NCES profile for Penns Valley Area Jshs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Penns Valley Area Jshs earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 26.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 632
- students enrolled
Penns Valley Area Jshs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421881006231 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
Penns Valley Area Jshs held near 649 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 49.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 421881006231 · Spring Mills, PA Other · MID · TRAD
632 enr · 13.4:1 · 26.0% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Penns Valley Area El and Intrmd Sch (348 students)
Penns Valley Area Jshs held near 649 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 49.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Penns Valley Area Jshs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Penns Valley Area Jshs
632 students
- Penns Valley A
Penns Valley Area El and Intrmd Sch
348 students
- Centre Hall-Po 205
Centre Hall-Potter El Sch
205 students
- Miles Township 86
Miles Township El Sch
86 students
What this shows Penns Valley Area Jshs reports 632 students on the CCD universe file.
How Penns Valley Area Jshs compares
Penns Valley Area Jshs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.0% | ▼ 55% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 632 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.9, Penns Valley Area Jshs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Penns Valley Area Sd reports $18,094 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Penns Valley Area Jshs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penns Valley Area El and Intrmd Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Centre Hall-Potter El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Miles Township El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Penns Valley Area Jshs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 205
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 86
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~632 students)
Frequently asked questions about Penns Valley Area Jshs
How many students attend Penns Valley Area Jshs?
Penns Valley Area Jshs has 632 students enrolled. It is a public school in Spring Mills, PA. CCD year-over-year: 662 (2022-23) → 649 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Penns Valley Area Jshs?
The student-teacher ratio at Penns Valley Area Jshs is 13.4:1, which is 1% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Penns Valley Area Jshs?
26.0% of students at Penns Valley Area Jshs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Penns Valley Area Jshs?
The largest demographic group at Penns Valley Area Jshs is White at 95.4% of enrollment, in Spring Mills, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Penns Valley Area Jshs?
Penns Valley Area Jshs has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Penns Valley Area Sd?
Besides Penns Valley Area Jshs, Penns Valley Area Sd also operates Penns Valley Area El and Intrmd Sch (348 students), Centre Hall-Potter El Sch (205 students), and Miles Township El Sch (86 students). See the Penns Valley Area Sd district page for the complete list.