- Enrollment
- 632
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Penns Grove, NJ
Penns Grove Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Penns Grove Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Penns Grove Middle School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Jersey median.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.8:1
- students per teacher
- 63.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 452
- students enrolled
Penns Grove Middle School has class sizes near the New Jersey median. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 341284005058 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-27 students YoY
Penns Grove Middle School shrank from 492 students in 2022-23 to 465 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 42.0 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-27 students YoY 341284005058 · Penns Grove, NJ Middle · SMALL · TRAD
452 enr · 10.8:1 · 63.4% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Penns Grove High School (632 students)
Penns Grove Middle School shrank from 492 students in 2022-23 to 465 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 42.0 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →
Penns Grove Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Penns Grove Hi
Penns Grove High School
632 students
- Field Street S
Field Street School
463 students
- This school
Penns Grove Middle School
452 students
- Paul W Carleto
Paul W Carleton
322 students
- Lafayette - Pe
Lafayette - Pershing
313 students
What this shows Penns Grove Middle School reports 452 students on the CCD universe file.
How Penns Grove Middle School compares
Penns Grove Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Jersey | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 8% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 63.4% | ▲ 114% | 29.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 452 | top 47% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 49.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.9, Penns Grove Middle School is more mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.
Programs
District finance for Penns Grove-Carneys Point Regional School District reports $23,569 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Penns Grove Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penns Grove High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Field Street School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Paul W Carleton | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lafayette - Pershing | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Penns Grove Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 463
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 313
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~452 students)
Frequently asked questions about Penns Grove Middle School
How many students attend Penns Grove Middle School?
Penns Grove Middle School has 452 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Penns Grove, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 492 (2022-23) → 465 (2023-24), down 27.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Penns Grove Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Penns Grove Middle School is 10.8:1, which is 8% lower than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Penns Grove Middle School?
63.4% of students at Penns Grove Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Penns Grove Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Penns Grove Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 49.6% of enrollment, in Penns Grove, NJ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Penns Grove Middle School?
Penns Grove Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Penns Grove-Carneys Point Regional School District?
Besides Penns Grove Middle School, Penns Grove-Carneys Point Regional School District also operates Penns Grove High School (632 students), Field Street School (463 students), and Paul W Carleton (322 students). See the Penns Grove-Carneys Point Regional School District district page for the complete list.