- Enrollment
- 2,125
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Perkasie, PA
Pennridge Central Ms
Federal NCES profile for Pennridge Central Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Pennridge Central Ms earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 3
- middle schools in Perkasie · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.9:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 24.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Pennridge Central Ms has class sizes smaller than 92% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pennridge Central Ms ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Perkasie, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421875004681 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-45 students YoY
Pennridge Central Ms shrank from 528 students in 2022-23 to 483 in 2023-24 (-8.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 46.3 → 43.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-45 students YoY 421875004681 · Perkasie, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
456 enr · 9.9:1 · 24.4% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Pennridge Hs (2,125 students)
Pennridge Central Ms shrank from 528 students in 2022-23 to 483 in 2023-24 (-8.5%). Teacher FTE lost 46.3 → 43.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Pennridge Central Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pennridge Hs
Pennridge Hs
2,125 students
- Pennridge Nort 510
Pennridge North Ms
510 students
- This school 456
Pennridge Central Ms
456 students
- Bedminster El 399
Bedminster El Sch
399 students
- Patricia a Gut 399
Patricia a Guth El Sch
399 students
- Grasse El Sch 394
Grasse El Sch
394 students
What this shows Pennridge Central Ms reports 456 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pennridge Central Ms compares
Pennridge Central Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.9:1 | ▼ 27% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.4% | ▼ 58% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 456 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.4, Pennridge Central Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Pennridge Sd reports $19,648 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pennridge Central Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennridge Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pennridge North Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bedminster El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Patricia a Guth El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grasse El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pennridge Central Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 394
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Similar middle schools in Perkasie
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~456 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pennridge Central Ms
How many students attend Pennridge Central Ms?
Pennridge Central Ms has 456 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Perkasie, PA. CCD year-over-year: 528 (2022-23) → 483 (2023-24), down 45.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pennridge Central Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Pennridge Central Ms is 9.9:1, which is 27% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 37% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pennridge Central Ms?
24.4% of students at Pennridge Central Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pennridge Central Ms?
The largest demographic group at Pennridge Central Ms is White at 76.1% of enrollment, in Perkasie, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pennridge Central Ms?
Pennridge Central Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pennridge Central Ms rank among middle schools in Perkasie?
By Resource Investment Index, Pennridge Central Ms ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Perkasie, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Perkasie on the city page.
What other schools are in Pennridge Sd?
Besides Pennridge Central Ms, Pennridge Sd also operates Pennridge Hs (2,125 students), Pennridge North Ms (510 students), and Bedminster El Sch (399 students). See the Pennridge Sd district page for the complete list.