Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy
Public high school, grade 9 · Yeadon, Pennsylvania
Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy in Yeadon, Pennsylvania enrolled 379 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 47.4 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 60%
348 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 379 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 348 | 5.0 | 69.6 |
| 2023-24 | 389 | 7.0 | 55.6 |
| 2024-25 | 379 | 8.0 | 47.4 |
47.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent60.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
83.6% of students were Black, 5.5% Hispanic, 5.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black83.6%
- Hispanic5.5%
- Two or more races5.0%
- White4.5%
- Asian0.8%
- American Indian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy
- Penn Wood High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,148 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Academy Park High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 1,194 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy with Penn Wood High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much William Penn SD spends per student$20,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,485
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPenn Wood 9th Grade Academy is the number 502 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#502 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher47.4 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.47.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy
How many students attend Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy?
379 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 348 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yeadon, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy?
47.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy a Title I school?
Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Penn Wood 9th Grade Academy in?
William Penn SD, NCES district ID 4226390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 422639010027 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.