- Enrollment
- 2,847
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Levittown, PA
Penn Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Penn Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Penn Valley El Sch earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #4 of 9
- elementary schools in Levittown · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.8:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 47.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Penn Valley El Sch has class sizes smaller than 86% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Penn Valley El Sch ranks #4 of 9 elementary schools in Levittown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421884001101 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Penn Valley El Sch held near 382 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 33.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 421884001101 · Levittown, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
356 enr · 10.8:1 · 47.0% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Pennsbury Hs (2,847 students)
Penn Valley El Sch held near 382 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 33.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Penn Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pennsbury Hs
Pennsbury Hs
2,847 students
- William Penn M 904
William Penn Ms
904 students
- Pennwood Ms 740
Pennwood Ms
740 students
- Charles H Boeh 651
Charles H Boehm Ms
651 students
- Eleanor Roosev 583
Eleanor Roosevelt El Sch
583 students
- This school 356
Penn Valley El Sch
356 students
What this shows Penn Valley El Sch reports 356 students on the CCD universe file.
How Penn Valley El Sch compares
Penn Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 21% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.0% | ▼ 19% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 356 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.8, Penn Valley El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Pennsbury Sd reports $20,175 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Penn Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsbury Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| William Penn Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pennwood Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Charles H Boehm Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Eleanor Roosevelt El Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Penn Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 904
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 651
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 583
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar elementary schools in Levittown
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~356 students)
Frequently asked questions about Penn Valley El Sch
How many students attend Penn Valley El Sch?
Penn Valley El Sch has 356 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Levittown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 383 (2022-23) → 382 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Penn Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Penn Valley El Sch is 10.8:1, which is 21% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Penn Valley El Sch?
47.0% of students at Penn Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Penn Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Penn Valley El Sch is White at 73.0% of enrollment, in Levittown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Penn Valley El Sch?
Penn Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Penn Valley El Sch rank among elementary schools in Levittown?
By Resource Investment Index, Penn Valley El Sch ranks #4 of 9 elementary schools in Levittown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Levittown on the city page.
What other schools are in Pennsbury Sd?
Besides Penn Valley El Sch, Pennsbury Sd also operates Pennsbury Hs (2,847 students), William Penn Ms (904 students), and Pennwood Ms (740 students). See the Pennsbury Sd district page for the complete list.