Pendleton High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Pendleton, Oregon
Pendleton High School in Pendleton, Oregon enrolled 763 students in 2024-25 with 38.7 full-time teachers, 19.7 students per teacher against the Oregon high-school median of 18.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
795 students in 2022-23, 773 students in 2023-24, 763 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.7 to 38.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 795 | 39.7 | 20.0 |
| 2023-24 | 773 | 39.2 | 19.7 |
| 2024-25 | 763 | 38.7 | 19.7 |
19.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Oregon high schools
Among the 250 Oregon high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
7 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pendleton High School enrolled 848 students and reported no counselor; it reported 67 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses7
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions67
- Chronically absent48.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
71.1% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic, 9.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White71.1%
- Hispanic12.5%
- Two or more races9.0%
- American Indian6.4%
- Asian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
- Black0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Pendleton High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oregon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 41% | 44% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | 25% (2021-22) | 30.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 186 students in Pendleton High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 77% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 186 | 257 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Pendleton
3 public high schools in Pendleton report 2024-25 enrollment; Pendleton High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pendleton High School | 763 | 19.7 | 96.3% |
| Nixyaawii Community School | 89 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Hawthorne Alternative High School | 56 | 31.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pendleton High School
- Hawthorne Alternative High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 56 students, 31.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Nixyaawii Community SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.5 miles away: 89 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare Pendleton High School with Hawthorne Alternative High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pendleton School District spends per student$14,683 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,683
- The largest public schools in OregonPendleton High School is the number 87 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#87 of 260
- Oregon schools by students per teacher19.7 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.2 for high schools.19.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pendleton High School
How many students attend Pendleton High School?
763 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 795 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pendleton, OR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pendleton High School?
19.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for high schools is 18.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pendleton High School a Title I school?
Pendleton High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Pendleton High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Pendleton High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Pendleton High School?
80-84% of the 186 students in Pendleton High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pendleton High School in?
Pendleton School District, NCES district ID 4109510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410951001111 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.