Pathways Charter Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Yuba City, California
Pathways Charter Academy in Yuba City, California enrolled 19 students in 2024-25 with 0.9 full-time teachers, 20.9 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 16%
22 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 0.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | 1.1 | 20.4 |
| 2023-24 | 25 | 0.9 | 28.4 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 0.9 | 20.9 |
20.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 California schools of this kind
Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pathways Charter Academy enrolled 10 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
63.2% of students were Hispanic, 26.3% White, 5.3% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.2%
- White26.3%
- Black5.3%
- Asian5.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Pathways Charter Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 0‑28% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Yuba City
4 public schools of this kind in Yuba City report 2024-25 enrollment; Pathways Charter Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutter County Special Education | 332 | 10.3 | 59.9% |
| Yuba City Charter | 256 | 12.7 | 75.4% |
| Yuba City Independence Academy | 102 | 11.8 | 71.6% |
| Pathways Charter Academy | 19 | 20.9 | 78.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pathways Charter Academy
- Sutter County Special EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 332 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Yuba City Independence AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 102 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Pathways Charter Academy with Sutter County Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sutter County Superintendent of Schools spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaPathways Charter Academy is the number 497 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#497 of 539
- California schools by students per teacher20.9 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.20.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pathways Charter Academy
How many students attend Pathways Charter Academy?
19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 22 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Yuba City, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pathways Charter Academy?
20.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pathways Charter Academy a Title I school?
Pathways Charter Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Pathways Charter Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Pathways Charter Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pathways Charter Academy in?
Sutter County Superintendent of Schools, NCES district ID 0691042. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 069104214475 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.