Patagonia Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Patagonia, Arizona

Patagonia Elementary School in Patagonia, Arizona enrolled 124 students in 2024-25 with 10.4 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 39%

101 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24, 124 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.5 to 10.4.

Students enrolled at Patagonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231012023-241142024-25124
Students enrolled at Patagonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231012023-241142024-25124
Students enrolled at Patagonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231012023-241142024-25124
Students enrolled at Patagonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231012023-241142024-25124
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231017.513.5
2023-241149.512.0
2024-2512410.411.9

11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 11.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 11.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 11.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 11.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 104 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Patagonia Elementary School enrolled 104 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 104 of the 104 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent26.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.8% of students were Hispanic, 23.4% White, 0.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic75.8%
  2. White23.4%
  3. Two or more races0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Patagonia Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%40‑44%40.4%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%30‑34% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Patagonia Elementary School

  1. Patagonia Montessori SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 33 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Elgin Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 118 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Patagonia Elementary School with Patagonia Montessori SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Patagonia Elementary District (4460) spends per student$16,511 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,511
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaPatagonia Elementary School is the number 1,089 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,089 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.11.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Patagonia Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Patagonia Elementary School?
    124 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 101 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Patagonia, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Patagonia Elementary School?
    11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Patagonia Elementary School a Title I school?
    Patagonia Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Patagonia Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Patagonia Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Patagonia Elementary School in?
    Patagonia Elementary District (4460), NCES district ID 0406000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040600000497 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22