Parkway West CTC
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Oakdale, Pennsylvania
Parkway West CTC in Oakdale, Pennsylvania enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 32.0 full-time teachers, 0.4 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 38.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
7 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 32.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 31.0 | 0.2 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 30.0 | 0.3 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 32.0 | 0.4 |
0.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Parkway West CTC reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Parkway West CTC scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.1% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 38.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Parkway West CTC
- South Fayette Twp High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.7 miles away: 1,143 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
- Chartiers Valley High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.9 miles away: 1,029 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
- Compare Parkway West CTC with South Fayette Twp High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Parkway West CTC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaParkway West CTC is the number 672 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#672 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.4 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Parkway West CTC
How many students attend Parkway West CTC?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Oakdale, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkway West CTC?
0.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Parkway West CTC a Title I school?
Parkway West CTC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Parkway West CTC do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Parkway West CTC scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.1% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Parkway West CTC in?
Parkway West CTC, NCES district ID 4280040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428004007252 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.