- Enrollment
- 556
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lansford, PA
Panther Valley Jshs
Federal NCES profile for Panther Valley Jshs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Panther Valley Jshs earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.1:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 99.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 759
- students enrolled
Panther Valley Jshs has class sizes larger than 95% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421845007560 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Panther Valley Jshs held near 781 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 46.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 421845007560 · Lansford, PA Other · MID · TRAD
759 enr · 18.1:1 · 99.9% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Panther Valley El Sch (556 students)
Panther Valley Jshs held near 781 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 46.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Panther Valley Jshs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Panther Valley Jshs
759 students
- Panther Valley
Panther Valley El Sch
556 students
- Panther Valley
Panther Valley Intermediate Sch
458 students
What this shows Panther Valley Jshs reports 759 students on the CCD universe file.
How Panther Valley Jshs compares
Panther Valley Jshs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.1:1 | ▲ 33% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.9% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 759 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.7, Panther Valley Jshs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Panther Valley Sd reports $13,056 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Panther Valley Jshs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panther Valley El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Panther Valley Intermediate Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Panther Valley Jshs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 458
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~759 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~18.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Panther Valley Jshs
How many students attend Panther Valley Jshs?
Panther Valley Jshs has 759 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lansford, PA. CCD year-over-year: 771 (2022-23) → 781 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Panther Valley Jshs?
The student-teacher ratio at Panther Valley Jshs is 18.1:1, which is 33% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Panther Valley Jshs?
99.9% of students at Panther Valley Jshs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Panther Valley Jshs?
The largest demographic group at Panther Valley Jshs is White at 69.2% of enrollment, in Lansford, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Panther Valley Jshs?
Panther Valley Jshs has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Panther Valley Sd?
Besides Panther Valley Jshs, Panther Valley Sd also operates Panther Valley El Sch (556 students) and Panther Valley Intermediate Sch (458 students). See the Panther Valley Sd district page for the complete list.