- Enrollment
- 1,157
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Atascadero, CA
Paloma Creek High
Federal NCES profile for Paloma Creek High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Paloma Creek High earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Atascadero · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.8:1
- small classes for California
- 57.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Paloma Creek High has class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Paloma Creek High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Atascadero, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060330006562 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Paloma Creek High grew from 76 students in 2022-23 to 84 in 2023-24 (+10.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 4.7 → 3.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+8 students YoY 060330006562 · Atascadero, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
55 enr · 13.8:1 · 57.9% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Atascadero High (1,157 students)
Paloma Creek High grew from 76 students in 2022-23 to 84 in 2023-24 (+10.5%). Teacher FTE lost 4.7 → 3.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Paloma Creek High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Atascadero Hig
Atascadero High
1,157 students
- Atascadero Mid
Atascadero Middle
845 students
- San Benito Ele 403
San Benito Elementary
403 students
- Monterey Road 382
Monterey Road Elementary
382 students
- Santa Rosa Roa 377
Santa Rosa Road Academic Academy
377 students
- This school 55
Paloma Creek High
55 students
What this shows Paloma Creek High reports 55 students on the CCD universe file.
How Paloma Creek High compares
Paloma Creek High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▼ 36% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.9% | ▲ 4% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 55 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.7, Paloma Creek High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Atascadero Unified reports $14,952 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Paloma Creek High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atascadero High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Atascadero Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| San Benito Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monterey Road Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Santa Rosa Road Academic Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Paloma Creek High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 845
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 403
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 27.3:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 377
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
Similar high schools in Atascadero
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~55 students)
Frequently asked questions about Paloma Creek High
How many students attend Paloma Creek High?
Paloma Creek High has 55 students enrolled. It is a high school in Atascadero, CA. CCD year-over-year: 76 (2022-23) → 84 (2023-24), up 8.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Paloma Creek High?
The student-teacher ratio at Paloma Creek High is 13.8:1, which is 36% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Paloma Creek High?
57.9% of students at Paloma Creek High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Paloma Creek High?
The largest demographic group at Paloma Creek High is White at 59.3% of enrollment, in Atascadero, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Paloma Creek High?
Paloma Creek High has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Paloma Creek High rank among high schools in Atascadero?
By Resource Investment Index, Paloma Creek High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Atascadero, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Atascadero on the city page.
What other schools are in Atascadero Unified?
Besides Paloma Creek High, Atascadero Unified also operates Atascadero High (1,157 students), Atascadero Middle (845 students), and San Benito Elementary (403 students). See the Atascadero Unified district page for the complete list.