Palolo Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Honolulu, Hawaii

Palolo Elementary School in Honolulu, Hawaii enrolled 248 students in 2024-25 with 21.5 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the Hawaii elementary-school median of 13.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Hawaii: 51.9% and 39.4%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

272 students in 2022-23, 263 students in 2023-24, 248 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 21.5.

Students enrolled at Palolo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232722023-242632024-25248
Students enrolled at Palolo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232722023-242632024-25248
Students enrolled at Palolo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232722023-242632024-25248
Students enrolled at Palolo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 272, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232722023-242632024-25248
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327220.013.6
2023-2426321.012.5
2024-2524821.511.5

11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Hawaii elementary schools

Among the 183 Hawaii elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Hawaii elementary schools, 2024-25183 values from 8.2 to 18.9; This school 11.5; state median 13.9.7.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Hawaii elementary schools, 2024-25183 values from 8.2 to 18.9; This school 11.5; state median 13.9.7.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Hawaii elementary schools, 2024-25183 values from 8.2 to 18.9; This school 11.5; state median 13.9.7.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Hawaii elementary schools, 2024-25183 values from 8.2 to 18.9; This school 11.5; state median 13.9.7.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 274 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Palolo Elementary School enrolled 274 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 274 of the 274 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent44.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.5% of students were Pacific Islander, 7.7% of two or more races, 6.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Pacific Islander83.5%
  2. Two or more races7.7%
  3. Hispanic6.9%
  4. Asian1.6%
  5. White0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Palolo Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.4% in math in 2022-23 across Hawaii. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Hawaii, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtHawaii
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%52%51.9%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%38% (2021-22)39.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Honolulu

49 public elementary schools in Honolulu report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Honolulu →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Palolo Elementary School

  1. Aliiolani Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 231 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Mayor John H Wilson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 513 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Palolo Elementary School with Aliiolani Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hawaii Department of Education spends per student$20,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,056
  5. The largest public schools in HawaiiPalolo Elementary School is the number 151 by size of 183 Hawaii elementary schools open in 2024-25.#151 of 183
  6. Hawaii schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the Hawaii median of 13.9 for elementary schools.11.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Palolo Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Palolo Elementary School?
    248 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 272 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Honolulu, HI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Palolo Elementary School?
    11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Hawaii median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Palolo Elementary School a Title I school?
    Palolo Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Palolo Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Palolo Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.4% in math in 2022-23 across Hawaii. Hawaii's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Palolo Elementary School in?
    Hawaii Department of Education, NCES district ID 1500030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 150003000189 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22