Page Jackson Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Charles Town, West Virginia

Page Jackson Elementary in Charles Town, West Virginia enrolled 366 students in 2024-25 with 21.3 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

365 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24, 366 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.5 to 21.3.

Students enrolled at Page Jackson Elementary by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233652023-243612024-25366
Students enrolled at Page Jackson Elementary by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233652023-243612024-25366
Students enrolled at Page Jackson Elementary by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233652023-243612024-25366
Students enrolled at Page Jackson Elementary by school year2022-23: 365, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 36601002003004002022-233652023-243612024-25366
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336521.517.0
2023-2436121.017.2
2024-2536621.317.2

17.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 357 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Page Jackson Elementary enrolled 357 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 357 of the 357 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent24.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.6% of students were White, 18.6% Hispanic, 12.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White62.6%
  2. Hispanic18.6%
  3. Two or more races12.3%
  4. Black4.9%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Charles Town

3 public elementary schools in Charles Town report 2024-25 enrollment; Page Jackson Elementary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Jefferson Elementary School45317.2not reported
Wright Denny Intermediate School37615.7not reported
Page Jackson Elementary36617.2not reported

All public schools in Charles Town →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Page Jackson Elementary

  1. Wright Denny Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 376 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Ranson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 256 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Page Jackson Elementary with Wright Denny Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jefferson County Schools spends per student$14,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,424
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaPage Jackson Elementary is the number 103 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#103 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Page Jackson Elementary

  1. How many students attend Page Jackson Elementary?
    366 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 365 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Charles Town, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Page Jackson Elementary?
    17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Page Jackson Elementary a Title I school?
    Page Jackson Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Page Jackson Elementary in?
    Jefferson County Schools, NCES district ID 5400570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540057000346 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22