Oxycocus Elementary School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Manahawkin, New Jersey
Oxycocus Elementary School in Manahawkin, New Jersey enrolled 176 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the New Jersey median of 10.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
181 students in 2022-23, 171 students in 2023-24, 176 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.5 to 19.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 181 | 19.5 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | 171 | 21.0 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 176 | 19.0 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 New Jersey schools of this kind
Among the 103 New Jersey schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oxycocus Elementary School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent1.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.3% of students were White, 28.4% Hispanic, 2.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White65.3%
- Hispanic28.4%
- Black2.8%
- Two or more races2.3%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Oxycocus Elementary School
- Lillian M. Dunfee ElementaryThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 325 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Robert C. Wood Sr Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.3 miles away: 318 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
- Compare Oxycocus Elementary School with Lillian M. Dunfee ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Stafford Township School District spends per student$20,758 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,758
- The largest public schools in New JerseyOxycocus Elementary School is the number 59 by size of 109 New Jersey schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#59 of 109
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.2 for schools of this kind.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Oxycocus Elementary School
How many students attend Oxycocus Elementary School?
176 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 181 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Manahawkin, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Oxycocus Elementary School?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for schools of this kind is 10.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Oxycocus Elementary School a Title I school?
Oxycocus Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Oxycocus Elementary School in?
Stafford Township School District, NCES district ID 3415690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341569004716 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.