- Enrollment
- 456
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Ottawa, KS
Ottawa Sr High
Federal NCES profile for Ottawa Sr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Ottawa Sr High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median.
- #1 of 5
- schools in Ottawa · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 38.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Ottawa Sr High has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ottawa Sr High ranks #1 of 5 schools in Ottawa, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Ottawa Sr High held near 710 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 54.3 → 50.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 200001500463 · Ottawa, KS Other · MID · TRAD
681 enr · 12.6:1 · 38.1% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Ottawa Middle School (456 students)
Ottawa Sr High held near 710 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.3 → 50.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Ottawa Sr High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ottawa Sr High
681 students
- Ottawa Middle
Ottawa Middle School
456 students
- Garfield Elem
Garfield Elem
368 students
- Sunflower Elem
Sunflower Elementary School
333 students
- Lincoln Elem
Lincoln Elem
298 students
- Ottawa Virtual 14
Ottawa Virtual School
14 students
What this shows Ottawa Sr High reports 681 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ottawa Sr High compares
Ottawa Sr High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 9% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.1% | ▼ 11% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 681 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.5, Ottawa Sr High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Ottawa reports $13,239 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ottawa Sr High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Garfield Elem | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sunflower Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lincoln Elem | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ottawa Virtual School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Ottawa Sr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 368
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 333
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 298
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 14
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar other schools in Ottawa
4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~681 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ottawa Sr High
How many students attend Ottawa Sr High?
Ottawa Sr High has 681 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ottawa, KS. CCD year-over-year: 727 (2022-23) → 710 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ottawa Sr High?
The student-teacher ratio at Ottawa Sr High is 12.6:1, which is 9% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ottawa Sr High?
38.1% of students at Ottawa Sr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ottawa Sr High?
The largest demographic group at Ottawa Sr High is White at 83.4% of enrollment, in Ottawa, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ottawa Sr High?
Ottawa Sr High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ottawa Sr High rank among schools in Ottawa?
By Resource Investment Index, Ottawa Sr High ranks #1 of 5 schools in Ottawa, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Ottawa on the city page.
What other schools are in Ottawa?
Besides Ottawa Sr High, Ottawa also operates Ottawa Middle School (456 students), Garfield Elem (368 students), and Sunflower Elementary School (333 students). See the Ottawa district page for the complete list.