Other / mixed grade configuration · Otis Orchards, WA

Otis Orchards School

Federal NCES profile for Otis Orchards School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 530228000314
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Otis Orchards School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Washington schools.

54
Resource Index · Higher
12.6:1
small classes for Washington
67.6%
free-lunch eligible
339
students enrolled

Otis Orchards School has class sizes smaller than 86% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Otis Orchards School held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 530228000314 · Otis Orchards, WA Other · SMALL · TRAD

339 enr · 12.6:1 · 67.6% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: East Valley High School (912 students)

Otis Orchards School held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Otis Orchards School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Otis Orchards School reports 339 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Otis Orchards School compares

Otis Orchards School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 28% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 67.6% ▲ 50% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 339 top 57% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
339
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
67.6%
free-lunch eligible - 50% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 14% in Washington - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
13.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$17,564
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.1%
Hispanic or Latino 11.5%
Two or More 3.6%
African American 1.5%
Asian 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%

Largest group: White at 81.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.7, Otis Orchards School is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for East Valley School District (Spokane) reports $17,564 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Otis Orchards School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East Valley High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Trent School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Trentwood School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Valley Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Farms Steam School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Otis Orchards School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Valley School District (Spokane) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Otis Orchards School

How many students attend Otis Orchards School?

Otis Orchards School has 339 students enrolled. It is a public school in Otis Orchards, WA. CCD year-over-year: 367 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Otis Orchards School?

The student-teacher ratio at Otis Orchards School is 12.6:1, which is 28% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Otis Orchards School?

67.6% of students at Otis Orchards School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Otis Orchards School?

The largest demographic group at Otis Orchards School is White at 81.1% of enrollment, in Otis Orchards, WA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Otis Orchards School?

Otis Orchards School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in East Valley School District (Spokane)?

Besides Otis Orchards School, East Valley School District (Spokane) also operates East Valley High School (912 students), Trent School (511 students), and Trentwood School (402 students). See the East Valley School District (Spokane) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved