- Enrollment
- 844
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Orosi, CA
Orosi High
Federal NCES profile for Orosi High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Orosi High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Orosi · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.1:1
- students per teacher
- 87.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Orosi High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Orosi High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Orosi, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061035001159 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+35 students YoY
Orosi High held near 1,084 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 55.4 → 53.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+35 students YoY 061035001159 · Orosi, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,108 enr · 20.1:1 · 87.4% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: El Monte Middle (844 students)
Orosi High held near 1,084 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 55.4 → 53.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Orosi High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Orosi High
1,108 students
- El Monte Middl
El Monte Middle
844 students
- Cutler Element
Cutler Elementary
607 students
- Golden Valley
Golden Valley Elementary
603 students
- Palm Elementar
Palm Elementary
573 students
- Lovell High 54
Lovell High
54 students
What this shows Orosi High reports 1,108 students on the CCD universe file.
How Orosi High compares
Orosi High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.1:1 | ▼ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 87.4% | ▲ 57% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,108 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.9, Orosi High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified reports $19,573 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Orosi High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Monte Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cutler Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Golden Valley Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Palm Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lovell High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Orosi High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 607
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 603
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 573
- Students per teacher
- 21.2:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 54
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,108 students)
Frequently asked questions about Orosi High
How many students attend Orosi High?
Orosi High has 1,108 students enrolled. It is a high school in Orosi, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,049 (2022-23) → 1,084 (2023-24), nearly flat (+35).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Orosi High?
The student-teacher ratio at Orosi High is 20.1:1, which is 7% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 28% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orosi High?
87.4% of students at Orosi High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orosi High?
The largest demographic group at Orosi High is Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment, in Orosi, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Orosi High?
Orosi High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Orosi High rank among public schools in Orosi?
By Resource Investment Index, Orosi High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Orosi, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified?
Besides Orosi High, Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified also operates El Monte Middle (844 students), Cutler Elementary (607 students), and Golden Valley Elementary (603 students). See the Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified district page for the complete list.