- Enrollment
- 305
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Sebastopol, CA
Orchard View
Federal NCES profile for Orchard View, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Orchard View earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools.
- #8 of 14
- public schools in Sebastopol · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.2:1
- small classes for California
- 19.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Orchard View has class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Orchard View ranks #8 of 14 public schools in Sebastopol, CA.
School address
NCES ID 064023008651 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Orchard View grew from 216 students in 2022-23 to 228 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).
Teacher FTE added 13.2 → 13.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+12 students YoY 064023008651 · Sebastopol, CA Other · SMALL · CHARTER
224 enr · 17.2:1 · 19.4% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Apple Blossom (305 students)
Orchard View grew from 216 students in 2022-23 to 228 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE added 13.2 → 13.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Orchard View in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Apple Blossom
Apple Blossom
305 students
- Sunridge Chart
Sunridge Charter
256 students
- This school
Orchard View
224 students
- Twin Hills Cha
Twin Hills Charter Middle
207 students
What this shows Orchard View reports 224 students on the CCD universe file.
How Orchard View compares
Orchard View is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▼ 20% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.4% | ▼ 65% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 224 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.7, Orchard View is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Twin Hills Union Elementary reports $15,776 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Orchard View Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Blossom | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sunridge Charter | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Twin Hills Charter Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Orchard View's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 256
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 207
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar other schools in Sebastopol
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~224 students)
Frequently asked questions about Orchard View
How many students attend Orchard View?
Orchard View has 224 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sebastopol, CA. CCD year-over-year: 216 (2022-23) → 228 (2023-24), up 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Orchard View?
The student-teacher ratio at Orchard View is 17.2:1, which is 20% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orchard View?
19.4% of students at Orchard View are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orchard View?
The largest demographic group at Orchard View is White at 65.3% of enrollment, in Sebastopol, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Orchard View?
Orchard View has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Orchard View rank among public schools in Sebastopol?
By Resource Investment Index, Orchard View ranks #8 of 14 public schools in Sebastopol, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sebastopol on the city page.
What other schools are in Twin Hills Union Elementary?
Besides Orchard View, Twin Hills Union Elementary also operates Apple Blossom (305 students), Sunridge Charter (256 students), and Twin Hills Charter Middle (207 students). See the Twin Hills Union Elementary district page for the complete list.