Open Doors Youth Reengagement
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Sultan, Washington
Open Doors Youth Reengagement in Sultan, Washington enrolled 11 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 120 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Open Doors Youth Reengagement enrolled 18 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 120 of the 18 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.5% of students were White, 36.4% Hispanic, 9.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White54.5%
- Hispanic36.4%
- Two or more races9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Open Doors Youth Reengagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 80‑84% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 139 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Sultan
3 public high schools in Sultan report 2024-25 enrollment; Open Doors Youth Reengagement is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sultan Senior High School | 581 | 21.7 | 37.5% |
| Sky Valley Options | 34 | 25.4 | 26.5% |
| Open Doors Youth Reengagement | 11 | not reported | 54.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Open Doors Youth Reengagement
- Sky Valley OptionsThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 34 students, 25.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Sultan Senior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 581 students, 21.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Open Doors Youth Reengagement with Sky Valley OptionsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sultan School District #311 spends per student$17,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,674
- The largest public schools in WashingtonOpen Doors Youth Reengagement is the number 557 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#557 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Open Doors Youth Reengagement
How many students attend Open Doors Youth Reengagement?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sultan, WA.Is Open Doors Youth Reengagement a Title I school?
Open Doors Youth Reengagement was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Open Doors Youth Reengagement?
50% or more of the 11 students in Open Doors Youth Reengagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Open Doors Youth Reengagement in?
Sultan School District #311, NCES district ID 5308550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530855003446 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.