Open Doors

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Anacortes, Washington

Open Doors in Anacortes, Washington enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Open Doors by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2442024-257
Students enrolled at Open Doors by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2442024-257
Students enrolled at Open Doors by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2442024-257
Students enrolled at Open Doors by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2442024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.0not reported
2023-2440.0not reported
2024-2570.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 6 students in Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%90%83.8%
Students in the class622485,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Anacortes

4 public high schools in Anacortes report 2024-25 enrollment; Open Doors is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Anacortes High School76620.817.9%
Open Doors - Youth Reengagement Program63not reportednot reported
Cap Sante High School5020.036.0%
Open Doors7not reported42.9%

All public schools in Anacortes →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Open Doors

  1. Anacortes High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 766 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Cap Sante High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 50 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Open Doors with Anacortes High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Anacortes School District spends per student$18,124 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,124
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonOpen Doors is the number 573 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#573 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Open Doors

  1. How many students attend Open Doors?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Anacortes, WA.
  2. Is Open Doors a Title I school?
    Open Doors was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Open Doors?
    under 50% of the 6 students in Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Open Doors in?
    Anacortes School District, NCES district ID 5300150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530015003704 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22