- Enrollment
- 645
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Omar, WV
Omar Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Omar Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Omar Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.8:1
- students per teacher
- 142
- students enrolled
Omar Elementary has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540069000611 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Omar Elementary shrank from 157 students in 2022-23 to 145 in 2023-24 (-7.6%).
Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-12 students YoY 540069000611 · Omar, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
142 enr · 11.8:1 · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students)
Omar Elementary shrank from 157 students in 2022-23 to 145 in 2023-24 (-7.6%). Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Omar Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Chapmanville R
Chapmanville Regional High School
645 students
- Logan Senior H
Logan Senior High School
550 students
- Chapmanville M
Chapmanville Middle School
485 students
- Logan Middle S
Logan Middle School
463 students
- Man Middle Sch
Man Middle School
355 students
- This school 142
Omar Elementary
142 students
What this shows Omar Elementary reports 142 students on the CCD universe file.
How Omar Elementary compares
Omar Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 142 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.2, Omar Elementary is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Logan County Schools reports $14,098 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Omar Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapmanville Regional High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Logan Senior High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chapmanville Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Logan Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Man Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Omar Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 550
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 485
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 463
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 355
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~142 students)
Frequently asked questions about Omar Elementary
How many students attend Omar Elementary?
Omar Elementary has 142 students enrolled. It is a public school in Omar, WV. CCD year-over-year: 157 (2022-23) → 145 (2023-24), down 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Omar Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Omar Elementary is 11.8:1, which is 10% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Omar Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Omar Elementary is White at 93.0% of enrollment, in Omar, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Omar Elementary?
Omar Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Logan County Schools?
Besides Omar Elementary, Logan County Schools also operates Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students), Logan Senior High School (550 students), and Chapmanville Middle School (485 students). See the Logan County Schools district page for the complete list.