Olla-Standard Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Olla, Louisiana

Olla-Standard Elementary School in Olla, Louisiana enrolled 398 students in 2024-25 with 25.4 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Louisiana elementary-school median of 13.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Louisiana: 42.4% and 34%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

390 students in 2022-23, 414 students in 2023-24, 398 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 25.4.

Students enrolled at Olla-Standard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 414, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-233902023-244142024-25398
Students enrolled at Olla-Standard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 414, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-233902023-244142024-25398
Students enrolled at Olla-Standard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 414, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-233902023-244142024-25398
Students enrolled at Olla-Standard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 414, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-233902023-244142024-25398
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339023.017.0
2023-2441426.515.6
2024-2539825.415.7

15.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 Louisiana elementary schools

Among the 682 Louisiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 15.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 15.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 15.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 15.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Olla-Standard Elementary School enrolled 380 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent22.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.0% of students were White, 4.3% of two or more races, 1.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White92.0%
  2. Two or more races4.3%
  3. Black1.8%
  4. Hispanic1.3%
  5. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Olla-Standard Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtLouisiana
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%49%42.4%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%36% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Olla-Standard Elementary School

  1. Grayson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 212 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  2. Union Central Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 15 miles away: 215 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Olla-Standard Elementary School with Grayson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much LaSalle Parish spends per student$14,062 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,062
  5. The largest public schools in LouisianaOlla-Standard Elementary School is the number 395 by size of 685 Louisiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#395 of 685
  6. Louisiana schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Louisiana median of 13.3 for elementary schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Olla-Standard Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Olla-Standard Elementary School?
    398 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 390 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Olla, LA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Olla-Standard Elementary School?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Louisiana median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Olla-Standard Elementary School a Title I school?
    Olla-Standard Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Olla-Standard Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Olla-Standard Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Olla-Standard Elementary School in?
    LaSalle Parish, NCES district ID 2200960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 220096000736 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22