Middle school (grades 6-8) · Sylmar, CA

Olive Vista Middle

Federal NCES profile for Olive Vista Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062271003236
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Olive Vista Middle earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#6 of 17
public schools in Sylmar · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
16.9:1
small classes for California
86.9%
free-lunch eligible

Olive Vista Middle has class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Olive Vista Middle ranks #6 of 17 public schools in Sylmar, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Olive Vista Middle held near 968 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 53.0 → 53.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+22 students YoY 062271003236 · Sylmar, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

897 enr · 16.9:1 · 86.9% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)

Olive Vista Middle held near 968 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE held 53.0 → 53.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Olive Vista Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Olive Vista Middle reports 897 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Olive Vista Middle compares

Olive Vista Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.9:1 ▼ 21% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 86.9% ▲ 57% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 897 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.9:1
Leaner classes than 31% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
897
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
86.9%
free-lunch eligible - 57% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.9:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 16% in California - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
48.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,606
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 224 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 95.4%
White 1.7%
African American 1.2%
Asian 0.9%
Two or More 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.9, Olive Vista Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Olive Vista Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grover Cleveland Charter High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Hollywood Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Phineas Banning Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
San Pedro Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Venice Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Olive Vista Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Angeles Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Olive Vista Middle

How many students attend Olive Vista Middle?

Olive Vista Middle has 897 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Sylmar, CA. CCD year-over-year: 946 (2022-23) → 968 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Olive Vista Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Olive Vista Middle is 16.9:1, which is 21% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Olive Vista Middle?

86.9% of students at Olive Vista Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Olive Vista Middle?

The largest demographic group at Olive Vista Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment, in Sylmar, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Olive Vista Middle?

Olive Vista Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Olive Vista Middle rank among public schools in Sylmar?

By Resource Investment Index, Olive Vista Middle ranks #6 of 17 public schools in Sylmar, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sylmar on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?

Besides Olive Vista Middle, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved