- Enrollment
- 506
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Oley, PA
Oley Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Oley Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Oley Valley El Sch earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Oley · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 32.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Oley Valley El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Oley Valley El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Oley, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421815000099 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Oley Valley El Sch held near 610 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 51.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 421815000099 · Oley, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
593 enr · 12.6:1 · 32.7% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Oley Valley Shs (506 students)
Oley Valley El Sch held near 610 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 51.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Oley Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Oley Valley El Sch
593 students
- Oley Valley Sh
Oley Valley Shs
506 students
- Oley Valley Ms
Oley Valley Ms
325 students
What this shows Oley Valley El Sch reports 593 students on the CCD universe file.
How Oley Valley El Sch compares
Oley Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 7% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.7% | ▼ 44% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 593 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 27.5, Oley Valley El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Oley Valley Sd reports $21,187 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Oley Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oley Valley Shs | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Oley Valley Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Oley Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 325
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~593 students)
Frequently asked questions about Oley Valley El Sch
How many students attend Oley Valley El Sch?
Oley Valley El Sch has 593 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Oley, PA. CCD year-over-year: 612 (2022-23) → 610 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Oley Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Oley Valley El Sch is 12.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oley Valley El Sch?
32.7% of students at Oley Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oley Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Oley Valley El Sch is White at 84.5% of enrollment, in Oley, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Oley Valley El Sch?
Oley Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Oley Valley El Sch rank among public schools in Oley?
By Resource Investment Index, Oley Valley El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Oley, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Oley Valley Sd?
Besides Oley Valley El Sch, Oley Valley Sd also operates Oley Valley Shs (506 students) and Oley Valley Ms (325 students). See the Oley Valley Sd district page for the complete list.