Old Hammondtown

Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · Mattapoisett, Massachusetts

Old Hammondtown in Mattapoisett, Massachusetts enrolled 154 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 9.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts middle-school median of 11.5. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

192 students in 2022-23, 170 students in 2023-24, 154 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.5 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at Old Hammondtown by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 170, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231922023-241702024-25154
Students enrolled at Old Hammondtown by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 170, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231922023-241702024-25154
Students enrolled at Old Hammondtown by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 170, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231922023-241702024-25154
Students enrolled at Old Hammondtown by school year2022-23: 192, 2023-24: 170, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-231922023-241702024-25154
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319216.511.7
2023-2417015.810.8
2024-2515416.09.6

9.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Massachusetts middle schools

Among the 299 Massachusetts middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Old Hammondtown 9.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOld Hammondtown 9.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Old Hammondtown 9.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOld Hammondtown 9.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Old Hammondtown 9.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOld Hammondtown 9.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Old Hammondtown 9.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOld Hammondtown 9.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 186 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Old Hammondtown enrolled 186 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 186 of the 186 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.3% of students were White, 5.8% Hispanic, 5.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White88.3%
  2. Hispanic5.8%
  3. Two or more races5.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Old Hammondtown scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑64%57%43.7%
Math, 2022-2365‑69%60% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Mattapoisett

2 public middle schools in Mattapoisett report 2024-25 enrollment; Old Hammondtown is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Old Rochester Regional Jr High40711.1not reported
Old Hammondtown1549.6not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Old Hammondtown

  1. Old Rochester Regional Jr HighThe nearest public middle school, 2.9 miles away: 407 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  2. Hastings MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 3.5 miles away: 415 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Old Hammondtown with Old Rochester Regional Jr HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mattapoisett spends per student$24,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,637
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsOld Hammondtown is the number 296 by size of 300 Massachusetts middle schools open in 2024-25.#296 of 300
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.5 for middle schools.9.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Old Hammondtown

  1. How many students attend Old Hammondtown?
    154 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 192 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Mattapoisett, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Old Hammondtown?
    9.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for middle schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Old Hammondtown a Title I school?
    Old Hammondtown ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Old Hammondtown do on state tests?
    The students tested at Old Hammondtown scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Old Hammondtown in?
    Mattapoisett, NCES district ID 2507470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250747001149 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22