Ocosta ALE

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Westport, Washington

Ocosta ALE in Westport, Washington enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 0.7 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).

Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Ocosta ALE by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2492024-257
Students enrolled at Ocosta ALE by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2492024-257
Students enrolled at Ocosta ALE by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2492024-257
Students enrolled at Ocosta ALE by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 70510152022-23142023-2492024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.0not reported
2023-2490.0not reported
2024-2570.710.4

10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind

Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Ocosta ALE 10.4; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherOcosta ALE 10.4state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Ocosta ALE 10.4; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherOcosta ALE 10.4state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Ocosta ALE 10.4; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherOcosta ALE 10.4state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Ocosta ALE 10.4; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherOcosta ALE 10.4state median 23.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Who attends

71.4% of students were White, 28.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White71.4%
  2. Hispanic28.6%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ocosta ALE scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250% or more43%53.4%
Math, 2022-23under 50%30‑39% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Ocosta ALE

  1. Hoquiam Homelink SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 13 miles away: 107 students, 26.8 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  2. Grays Harbor AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 64 students, 49.6 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Ocosta ALE with Hoquiam Homelink SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ocosta School District spends per student$20,923 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,923
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonOcosta ALE is the number 219 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#219 of 228
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.10.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ocosta ALE

  1. How many students attend Ocosta ALE?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Westport, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ocosta ALE?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ocosta ALE a Title I school?
    Ocosta ALE was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Ocosta ALE do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ocosta ALE scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ocosta ALE in?
    Ocosta School District, NCES district ID 5306090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530609003829 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22