Ockerman Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Florence, Kentucky

Ockerman Middle School in Florence, Kentucky enrolled 674 students in 2024-25 with 46.0 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Kentucky middle-school median of 15.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

653 students in 2022-23, 631 students in 2023-24, 674 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.0 to 46.0.

Students enrolled at Ockerman Middle School by school year2022-23: 653, 2023-24: 631, 2024-25: 67402004006008002022-236532023-246312024-25674
Students enrolled at Ockerman Middle School by school year2022-23: 653, 2023-24: 631, 2024-25: 67402004006008002022-236532023-246312024-25674
Students enrolled at Ockerman Middle School by school year2022-23: 653, 2023-24: 631, 2024-25: 67402004006008002022-236532023-246312024-25674
Students enrolled at Ockerman Middle School by school year2022-23: 653, 2023-24: 631, 2024-25: 67402004006008002022-236532023-246312024-25674
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365342.015.5
2023-2463142.015.0
2024-2567446.014.7

14.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Kentucky middle schools

Among the 217 Kentucky middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; Ockerman Middle School 14.7; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherOckerman Middle School 14.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; Ockerman Middle School 14.7; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherOckerman Middle School 14.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; Ockerman Middle School 14.7; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherOckerman Middle School 14.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; Ockerman Middle School 14.7; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherOckerman Middle School 14.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 671 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ockerman Middle School enrolled 671 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 93 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 671 of the 671 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions93
  • Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.7% of students were White, 13.9% Hispanic, 10.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White64.7%
  2. Hispanic13.9%
  3. Black10.1%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Asian4.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.9%
  7. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ockerman Middle School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%54%44.7%
Math, 2022-2344%53% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Florence

2 public middle schools in Florence report 2024-25 enrollment; Ockerman Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rector A. Jones Middle School68312.662.1%
Ockerman Middle School67414.738.3%

All public schools in Florence →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ockerman Middle School

  1. Rector A. Jones Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 683 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Ballyshannon Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.1 miles away: 609 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Ockerman Middle School with Rector A. Jones Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boone County Schools spends per student$13,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,925
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyOckerman Middle School is the number 68 by size of 217 Kentucky middle schools open in 2024-25.#68 of 217
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.9 for middle schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ockerman Middle School

  1. How many students attend Ockerman Middle School?
    674 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 653 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Florence, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ockerman Middle School?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for middle schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ockerman Middle School a Title I school?
    Ockerman Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Ockerman Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ockerman Middle School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ockerman Middle School in?
    Boone County Schools, NCES district ID 2100510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210051000090 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22