Oakbrook Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Wood Dale, Illinois

Oakbrook Elementary School in Wood Dale, Illinois enrolled 251 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

254 students in 2022-23, 257 students in 2023-24, 251 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Oakbrook Elementary School by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232542023-242572024-25251
Students enrolled at Oakbrook Elementary School by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232542023-242572024-25251
Students enrolled at Oakbrook Elementary School by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232542023-242572024-25251
Students enrolled at Oakbrook Elementary School by school year2022-23: 254, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232542023-242572024-25251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325423.011.0
2023-2425724.210.6
2024-2525119.013.2

13.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oakbrook Elementary School enrolled 262 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.4% of students were Hispanic, 36.3% White, 5.6% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic51.4%
  2. White36.3%
  3. Asian5.6%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Black1.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Wood Dale

2 public elementary schools in Wood Dale report 2024-25 enrollment; Oakbrook Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Westview Elementary School27713.7not reported
Oakbrook Elementary School25113.2not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oakbrook Elementary School

  1. Westview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 277 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. W A Johnson SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 619 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Oakbrook Elementary School with Westview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wood Dale SD 7 spends per student$23,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,021
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisOakbrook Elementary School is the number 1,779 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,779 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oakbrook Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Oakbrook Elementary School?
    251 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 254 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wood Dale, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakbrook Elementary School?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oakbrook Elementary School a Title I school?
    Oakbrook Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Oakbrook Elementary School in?
    Wood Dale SD 7, NCES district ID 1743020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174302004316 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22