Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Cary, Illinois

Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center in Cary, Illinois enrolled 316 students in 2024-25 with 19.5 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

307 students in 2022-23, 277 students in 2023-24, 316 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 19.5.

Students enrolled at Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233072023-242772024-25316
Students enrolled at Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233072023-242772024-25316
Students enrolled at Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233072023-242772024-25316
Students enrolled at Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 307, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233072023-242772024-25316
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330719.016.2
2023-2427721.612.8
2024-2531619.516.2

16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center enrolled 197 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent18.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.7% of students were White, 19.0% Hispanic, 4.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.7%
  2. Hispanic19.0%
  3. Two or more races4.4%
  4. Asian1.3%
  5. Black0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Cary

4 public elementary schools in Cary report 2024-25 enrollment; Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Deer Path Elementary School45214.2not reported
Three Oaks School44310.7not reported
Briargate Elementary School40015.9not reported
Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center31616.2not reported

All public schools in Cary →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center

  1. Three Oaks SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 443 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Briargate Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 400 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center with Three Oaks SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cary School District 26 spends per student$15,892 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,892
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisOak Knoll Early Childhood Center is the number 1,430 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,430 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center?
    316 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 307 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cary, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center?
    16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Oak Knoll Early Childhood Center in?
    Cary School District 26, NCES district ID 1708730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170873006622 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22