Oak Grove Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Lewisburg, Tennessee

Oak Grove Elementary in Lewisburg, Tennessee enrolled 488 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 4%

471 students in 2022-23, 480 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 34.5 to 36.0.

Students enrolled at Oak Grove Elementary by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-234712023-24480
Students enrolled at Oak Grove Elementary by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-234712023-24480
Students enrolled at Oak Grove Elementary by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-234712023-24480
Students enrolled at Oak Grove Elementary by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-234712023-24480
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347134.513.7
2023-2448036.013.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 415 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oak Grove Elementary enrolled 415 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 415 of the 415 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.9% of students were White, 18.4% Hispanic, 14.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White55.9%
  2. Hispanic18.4%
  3. Two or more races14.5%
  4. Black10.5%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Lewisburg

2 public elementary schools in Lewisburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Oak Grove Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oak Grove Elementary48813.7not reported
Marshall Elementary40013.0not reported

All public schools in Lewisburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oak Grove Elementary

  1. Marshall ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 400 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Cornersville ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.2 miles away: 470 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  3. Compare Oak Grove Elementary with Marshall ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marshall County spends per student$10,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,312
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeOak Grove Elementary is the number 426 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#426 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oak Grove Elementary

  1. How many students attend Oak Grove Elementary?
    488 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 471 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lewisburg, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oak Grove Elementary?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oak Grove Elementary a Title I school?
    Oak Grove Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Oak Grove Elementary in?
    Marshall County, NCES district ID 4702670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470267001870 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22