- Enrollment
- 1,057
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hummelstown, PA
Nye El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Nye El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.
The verdict
Nye El Sch earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Hummelstown · Resource Index
- 56
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.2:1
- students per teacher
- 34.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Nye El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Nye El Sch ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Hummelstown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421410001774 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Nye El Sch held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 24.7 → 24.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 421410001774 · Hummelstown, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
317 enr · 13.2:1 · 34.6% lunch · RII 56
Nearest enrollment peer: Lower Dauphin Hs (1,057 students)
Nye El Sch held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 24.7 → 24.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Nye El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lower Dauphin
Lower Dauphin Hs
1,057 students
- Lower Dauphin
Lower Dauphin Ms
781 students
- South Hanover 371
South Hanover El Sch
371 students
- East Hanover E 333
East Hanover El Sch
333 students
- This school 317
Nye El Sch
317 students
- Conewago El Sc 239
Conewago El Sch
239 students
What this shows Nye El Sch reports 317 students on the CCD universe file.
How Nye El Sch compares
Nye El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.2:1 | ▼ 3% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.6% | ▼ 40% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 317 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.8, Nye El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Lower Dauphin Sd reports $17,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Nye El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Dauphin Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lower Dauphin Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| South Hanover El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Hanover El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Conewago El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Nye El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 781
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 371
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 333
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 239
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~317 students)
Frequently asked questions about Nye El Sch
How many students attend Nye El Sch?
Nye El Sch has 317 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hummelstown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 315 (2022-23) → 316 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Nye El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Nye El Sch is 13.2:1, which is 3% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Nye El Sch?
34.6% of students at Nye El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nye El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Nye El Sch is White at 76.0% of enrollment, in Hummelstown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Nye El Sch?
Nye El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Nye El Sch rank among public schools in Hummelstown?
By Resource Investment Index, Nye El Sch ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Hummelstown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lower Dauphin Sd?
Besides Nye El Sch, Lower Dauphin Sd also operates Lower Dauphin Hs (1,057 students), Lower Dauphin Ms (781 students), and South Hanover El Sch (371 students). See the Lower Dauphin Sd district page for the complete list.