Nova Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Jackson, Tennessee
Nova Early Learning Center in Jackson, Tennessee enrolled 321 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 19%
326 students in 2022-23, 338 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 18.8 to 22.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 326 | 18.8 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 338 | 22.5 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nova Early Learning Center reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
63.2% of students were Black, 16.8% White, 10.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black63.2%
- White16.8%
- Hispanic10.9%
- Two or more races8.7%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Jackson
2 public schools of this kind in Jackson report 2024-25 enrollment; Nova Early Learning Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Early Learning Center | 321 | 17.3 | not reported |
| Jackson Academic STEAM Academy | 301 | 11.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Nova Early Learning Center
- Jackson Academic STEAM AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 301 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Clarksburg SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 24 miles away: 343 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
- Compare Nova Early Learning Center with Jackson Academic STEAM AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Madison County spends per student$11,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,115
- The largest public schools in TennesseeNova Early Learning Center is the number 24 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#24 of 90
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Nova Early Learning Center
How many students attend Nova Early Learning Center?
321 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 326 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Jackson, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Nova Early Learning Center?
17.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Nova Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Nova Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Nova Early Learning Center in?
Madison County, NCES district ID 4702580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470258000660 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.