- Enrollment
- 398
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Albion, PA
Northwestern Ms
Federal NCES profile for Northwestern Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Northwestern Ms earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Albion · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.2:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Northwestern Ms has class sizes smaller than 90% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Northwestern Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Albion, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421788006146 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Northwestern Ms held near 278 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.2 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 421788006146 · Albion, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
266 enr · 10.2:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Northwestern Shs (398 students)
Northwestern Ms held near 278 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.2 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Northwestern Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Northwestern S
Northwestern Shs
398 students
- Northwestern E
Northwestern El Sch
350 students
- This school
Northwestern Ms
266 students
- Springfield El
Springfield El Sch
162 students
What this shows Northwestern Ms reports 266 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northwestern Ms compares
Northwestern Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.2:1 | ▼ 25% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 266 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.1, Northwestern Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Northwestern Sd reports $17,905 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northwestern Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northwestern El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Springfield El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northwestern Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 350
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 162
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~266 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northwestern Ms
How many students attend Northwestern Ms?
Northwestern Ms has 266 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Albion, PA. CCD year-over-year: 279 (2022-23) → 278 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northwestern Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Northwestern Ms is 10.2:1, which is 25% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northwestern Ms?
100.0% of students at Northwestern Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northwestern Ms?
The largest demographic group at Northwestern Ms is White at 91.4% of enrollment, in Albion, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northwestern Ms?
Northwestern Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Northwestern Ms rank among public schools in Albion?
By Resource Investment Index, Northwestern Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Albion, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Northwestern Sd?
Besides Northwestern Ms, Northwestern Sd also operates Northwestern Shs (398 students), Northwestern El Sch (350 students), and Springfield El Sch (162 students). See the Northwestern Sd district page for the complete list.