Northfield Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Spring Hill, Tennessee

Northfield Academy in Spring Hill, Tennessee enrolled 74 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 28%

99 students in 2022-23, 106 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 5.3 to 3.8.

Students enrolled at Northfield Academy by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-23992023-24106
Students enrolled at Northfield Academy by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-23992023-24106
Students enrolled at Northfield Academy by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-23992023-24106
Students enrolled at Northfield Academy by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-23992023-24106
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23995.318.6
2023-241063.827.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 118 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northfield Academy enrolled 118 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 118 of the 118 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent93.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.8% of students were White, 27.0% Black, 12.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White56.8%
  2. Black27.0%
  3. Hispanic12.2%
  4. Asian1.4%
  5. Two or more races1.4%
  6. American Indian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Spring Hill

2 public high schools in Spring Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; Northfield Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Summit High School1,60918.8not reported
Northfield Academy7418.6not reported

All public schools in Spring Hill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Northfield Academy

  1. Summit High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 14 miles away: 1,609 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  2. Independence High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 2,091 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  3. Compare Northfield Academy with Summit High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Maury County Public Schools spends per student$11,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,129
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeNorthfield Academy is the number 345 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#345 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Northfield Academy

  1. How many students attend Northfield Academy?
    74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 99 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spring Hill, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Northfield Academy?
    18.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Northfield Academy a Title I school?
    Northfield Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Northfield Academy in?
    Maury County Public Schools, NCES district ID 4702760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470276002360 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22