Northern Lights Academy Cooperative

Public school district · Carlton County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700442

Northern Lights Academy Cooperative spent $45,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 45 students in 2024-25; 84.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northern Lights Academy Cooperative in enrollment (25 to 46 students) and Northern Lights Academy Cooperative itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Northern Lights Academy Cooperative, FY23Northern Lights Academy Cooperative $45,571; Milroy $29,844; Oshki Ogimaag Charter School $29,680; Jennings Community School $25,152; Marine Village School $24,483; Pillager Area Charter School $17,158; Rollingstone Community School $15,417; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Notre Ecole Academy $14,585; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30k40k50kNorthern Lights Academy Cooper…$45,571Milroy$29,844Oshki Ogimaag Charter School$29,680Jennings Community School$25,152Marine Village School$24,483Pillager Area Charter School$17,158Rollingstone Community School$15,417Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Notre Ecole Academy$14,585State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Northern Lights Academy Cooperative, FY23Northern Lights Academy Cooperative $45,571; Milroy $29,844; Oshki Ogimaag Charter School $29,680; Jennings Community School $25,152; Marine Village School $24,483; Pillager Area Charter School $17,158; Rollingstone Community School $15,417; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Notre Ecole Academy $14,585; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30k40k50kNorthern Lights Academy Cooperative$45,571Milroy$29,844Oshki Ogimaag Charter School$29,680Jennings Community School$25,152Marine Village School$24,483Pillager Area Charter School$17,158Rollingstone Community School$15,417Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Notre Ecole Academy$14,585State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Northern Lights Academy Cooperative, FY23Northern Lights Academy Cooperative $45,571; Milroy $29,844; Oshki Ogimaag Charter School $29,680; Jennings Community School $25,152; Marine Village School $24,483; Pillager Area Charter School $17,158; Rollingstone Community School $15,417; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Notre Ecole Academy $14,585; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k30k50kNorthern Lights Academy Cooperative$45,571Milroy$29,844Oshki Ogimaag Charter School$29,680Jennings Community School$25,152Marine Village School$24,483Pillager Area Charter School$17,158Rollingstone Community School$15,417Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Notre Ecole Academy$14,585State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Northern Lights Academy Cooperative, FY23Northern Lights Academy Cooperative $45,571; Milroy $29,844; Oshki Ogimaag Charter School $29,680; Jennings Community School $25,152; Marine Village School $24,483; Pillager Area Charter School $17,158; Rollingstone Community School $15,417; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Notre Ecole Academy $14,585; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k30k50kNorthern Lights Academy Cooperative$45,571Milroy$29,844Oshki Ogimaag Charter School$29,680Jennings Community School$25,152Marine Village School$24,483Pillager Area Charter School$17,158Rollingstone Community School$15,417Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Notre Ecole Academy$14,585State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$1,990,000 in revenue: 84.7% state, 14.1% local and 1.2% federal. Total spending including $19,000 of capital outlay was $2,779,000, or $79,400 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northern Lights Academy Cooperative revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,686,000; Local $280,000; Federal $24,000; total $1,990,000.
  • State$1,686,000 85%
  • Local$280,000 14%
  • Federal$24,000 1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

35 students in 2022-23, 43 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northern Lights Academy Cooperative enrollment by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24432024-2545
Northern Lights Academy Cooperative enrollment by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24432024-2545
Northern Lights Academy Cooperative enrollment by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24432024-2545
Northern Lights Academy Cooperative enrollment by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24432024-2545

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23356.45.5
2023-24436.66.5
2024-25457.75.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Lights Academy Cooperative scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20% or less51.1%17
Math20% or less44.8%20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 other schools, 45 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
NLA-Carlton315.712.9%Not reported
Northern Lights Academy146.278.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Northern Lights Academy Cooperative

Elementary school in Cloquet; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 5 students; 5.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Northern Lights Academy Cooperative

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northern Lights Academy Cooperative

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentNorthern Lights Academy Cooperative ranks 6 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($45,571).#6 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaNorthern Lights Academy Cooperative is the number 536 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 35 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#536 of 543
  3. Rollingstone Community SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 36 students in fall 2022, $15,417 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,417
  4. Austin Albert Lea Area Special EducThe next smaller Minnesota district: 34 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Northern Lights Academy Cooperative with Rollingstone Community SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northern Lights Academy Cooperative

  1. How many schools and students are in Northern Lights Academy Cooperative?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 other), enrolling 45 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northern Lights Academy Cooperative spend per student?
    $45,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Northern Lights Academy Cooperative's money come from?
    $1,990,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.7% state, 14.1% local and 1.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Northern Lights Academy Cooperative do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Lights Academy Cooperative scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Northern Lights Academy Cooperative's NCES district ID?
    2700442. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25