- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Shs
Federal NCES profile for Northern Lehigh Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Northern Lehigh Shs earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Slatington · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 68.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Northern Lehigh Shs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Northern Lehigh Shs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Slatington, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421767002818 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Northern Lehigh Shs held near 481 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 36.3 → 35.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 421767002818 · Slatington, PA High · MID · TRAD
502 enr · 13.9:1 · 68.4% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Slatington El Sch (487 students)
Northern Lehigh Shs held near 481 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.3 → 35.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Northern Lehigh Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Northern Lehigh Shs
502 students
- Slatington El
Slatington El Sch
487 students
- Peters El Sch
Peters El Sch
389 students
- Northern Lehig
Northern Lehigh Ms
238 students
What this shows Northern Lehigh Shs reports 502 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northern Lehigh Shs compares
Northern Lehigh Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▲ 2% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 68.4% | ▲ 18% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 502 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.0, Northern Lehigh Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Northern Lehigh Sd reports $18,849 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northern Lehigh Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slatington El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Peters El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northern Lehigh Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northern Lehigh Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 389
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 238
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~502 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northern Lehigh Shs
How many students attend Northern Lehigh Shs?
Northern Lehigh Shs has 502 students enrolled. It is a high school in Slatington, PA. CCD year-over-year: 487 (2022-23) → 481 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northern Lehigh Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Northern Lehigh Shs is 13.9:1, which is 2% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northern Lehigh Shs?
68.4% of students at Northern Lehigh Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northern Lehigh Shs?
The largest demographic group at Northern Lehigh Shs is White at 73.7% of enrollment, in Slatington, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northern Lehigh Shs?
Northern Lehigh Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Northern Lehigh Shs rank among public schools in Slatington?
By Resource Investment Index, Northern Lehigh Shs ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Slatington, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Northern Lehigh Sd?
Besides Northern Lehigh Shs, Northern Lehigh Sd also operates Slatington El Sch (487 students), Peters El Sch (389 students), and Northern Lehigh Ms (238 students). See the Northern Lehigh Sd district page for the complete list.