- Enrollment
- 667
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Butler, KY
Northern Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Northern Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Northern Elementary School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 50.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 501
- students enrolled
Northern Elementary School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 210474001160 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Northern Elementary School held near 495 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 36.0 → 31.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 210474001160 · Butler, KY Other · MID · TRAD
501 enr · 13.9:1 · 50.7% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Pendleton County High School (667 students)
Northern Elementary School held near 495 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.0 → 31.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Northern Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pendleton Coun
Pendleton County High School
667 students
- Southern Eleme
Southern Elementary School
542 students
- This school
Northern Elementary School
501 students
- Phillip Sharp
Phillip Sharp Middle School
420 students
What this shows Northern Elementary School reports 501 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northern Elementary School compares
Northern Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▼ 9% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.7% | ▼ 14% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 501 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 9.6, Northern Elementary School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Pendleton County reports $13,093 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northern Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pendleton County High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Southern Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Phillip Sharp Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northern Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 542
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 420
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~501 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northern Elementary School
How many students attend Northern Elementary School?
Northern Elementary School has 501 students enrolled. It is a public school in Butler, KY. CCD year-over-year: 493 (2022-23) → 495 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northern Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Northern Elementary School is 13.9:1, which is 9% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northern Elementary School?
50.7% of students at Northern Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northern Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Northern Elementary School is White at 95.0% of enrollment, in Butler, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northern Elementary School?
Northern Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Pendleton County?
Besides Northern Elementary School, Pendleton County also operates Pendleton County High School (667 students), Southern Elementary School (542 students), and Phillip Sharp Middle School (420 students). See the Pendleton County district page for the complete list.