- Enrollment
- 719
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hays, NC
North Wilkes High School
Federal NCES profile for North Wilkes High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
North Wilkes High School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.8:1
- students per teacher
- 52.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 578
- students enrolled
North Wilkes High School has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 370495001981 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
North Wilkes High School held near 600 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.4 → 40.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-25 students YoY 370495001981 · Hays, NC High · MID · TRAD
578 enr · 14.8:1 · 52.6% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Wilkes Central High School (719 students)
North Wilkes High School held near 600 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.4 → 40.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
North Wilkes High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wilkes Central
Wilkes Central High School
719 students
- Millers Creek
Millers Creek Elementary School
699 students
- West Wilkes Hi
West Wilkes High School
582 students
- This school
North Wilkes High School
578 students
- Central Wilkes
Central Wilkes Middle School
564 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elementary School
488 students
What this shows North Wilkes High School reports 578 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Wilkes High School compares
North Wilkes High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▼ 6% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.6% | ▼ 20% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 578 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.7, North Wilkes High School is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Wilkes County Schools reports $12,150 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Wilkes High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkes Central High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Millers Creek Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Wilkes High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central Wilkes Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Wilkes High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 699
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 582
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 564
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 488
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~578 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Wilkes High School
How many students attend North Wilkes High School?
North Wilkes High School has 578 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hays, NC. CCD year-over-year: 625 (2022-23) → 600 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Wilkes High School?
The student-teacher ratio at North Wilkes High School is 14.8:1, which is 6% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Wilkes High School?
52.6% of students at North Wilkes High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Wilkes High School?
The largest demographic group at North Wilkes High School is White at 79.1% of enrollment, in Hays, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Wilkes High School?
North Wilkes High School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Wilkes County Schools?
Besides North Wilkes High School, Wilkes County Schools also operates Wilkes Central High School (719 students), Millers Creek Elementary School (699 students), and West Wilkes High School (582 students). See the Wilkes County Schools district page for the complete list.