Other / mixed grade configuration · San Miguel, NM

North Valley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for North Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 350108001032
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Valley Elementary earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of New Mexico schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New Mexico schools.

45
Resource Index · Typical
15.4:1
large classes for New Mexico
100.0%
free-lunch eligible
338
students enrolled

North Valley Elementary has class sizes larger than 70% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+97 students YoY

North Valley Elementary grew from 265 students in 2022-23 to 362 in 2023-24 (+36.6%).

Teacher FTE added 22.1 → 24.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+97 students YoY 350108001032 · San Miguel, NM Other · SMALL · TRAD

338 enr · 15.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Gadsden High (1,219 students)

North Valley Elementary grew from 265 students in 2022-23 to 362 in 2023-24 (+36.6%). Teacher FTE added 22.1 → 24.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

North Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Valley Elementary reports 338 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Valley Elementary compares

North Valley Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▲ 10% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 24% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 338 top 40% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
338
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 70% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
24.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,250
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 338 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 96.4%
White 2.7%
African American 0.3%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 7.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 7.0, North Valley Elementary is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Gadsden Independent Schools reports $18,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Gadsden High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Santa Teresa High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chaparral High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gadsden Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverside Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gadsden Independent Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Valley Elementary

How many students attend North Valley Elementary?

North Valley Elementary has 338 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Miguel, NM. CCD year-over-year: 265 (2022-23) → 362 (2023-24), up 97.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Valley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at North Valley Elementary is 15.4:1, which is 10% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Valley Elementary?

100.0% of students at North Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Valley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at North Valley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 96.4% of enrollment, in San Miguel, NM.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Valley Elementary?

North Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Gadsden Independent Schools?

Besides North Valley Elementary, Gadsden Independent Schools also operates Gadsden High (1,219 students), Santa Teresa High (1,154 students), and Chaparral High (1,067 students). See the Gadsden Independent Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved