- Enrollment
- 679
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Airy, NC
North Surry High
Federal NCES profile for North Surry High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
North Surry High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #10 of 11
- public schools in Mount Airy · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.5:1
- students per teacher
- 57.1%
- free-lunch eligible
North Surry High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Surry High ranks #10 of 11 public schools in Mount Airy, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370441001754 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
North Surry High held near 823 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 48.2 → 49.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 370441001754 · Mount Airy, NC High · MID · TRAD
792 enr · 16.5:1 · 57.1% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Surry Central High (679 students)
North Surry High held near 823 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE added 48.2 → 49.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
North Surry High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
North Surry High
792 students
- Surry Central
Surry Central High
679 students
- East Surry Hig
East Surry High
576 students
- Central Middle
Central Middle
502 students
- Franklin Eleme
Franklin Elementary
473 students
- Pilot Mountain
Pilot Mountain Middle
401 students
What this shows North Surry High reports 792 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Surry High compares
North Surry High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▲ 4% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.1% | ▼ 13% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 792 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.2, North Surry High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Surry County Schools reports $12,301 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Surry High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surry Central High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Surry High | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Franklin Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pilot Mountain Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Surry High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 576
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 473
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 401
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Similar high schools in Mount Airy
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~792 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about North Surry High
How many students attend North Surry High?
North Surry High has 792 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Airy, NC. CCD year-over-year: 843 (2022-23) → 823 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Surry High?
The student-teacher ratio at North Surry High is 16.5:1, which is 4% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Surry High?
57.1% of students at North Surry High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Surry High?
The largest demographic group at North Surry High is White at 65.8% of enrollment, in Mount Airy, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Surry High?
North Surry High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Surry High rank among public schools in Mount Airy?
By Resource Investment Index, North Surry High ranks #10 of 11 public schools in Mount Airy, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Airy on the city page.
What other schools are in Surry County Schools?
Besides North Surry High, Surry County Schools also operates Surry Central High (679 students), East Surry High (576 students), and Central Middle (502 students). See the Surry County Schools district page for the complete list.