- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Boswell, PA
North Star Central El Sch
Federal NCES profile for North Star Central El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
North Star Central El Sch earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.1:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 385
- students enrolled
North Star Central El Sch has class sizes smaller than 91% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421011504837 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
North Star Central El Sch grew from 376 students in 2022-23 to 398 in 2023-24 (+5.9%).
Teacher FTE held 38.6 → 38.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+22 students YoY 421011504837 · Boswell, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD
385 enr · 10.1:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: North Star Hs (327 students)
North Star Central El Sch grew from 376 students in 2022-23 to 398 in 2023-24 (+5.9%). Teacher FTE held 38.6 → 38.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
North Star Central El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
North Star Central El Sch
385 students
- North Star Hs
North Star Hs
327 students
- North Star Eas
North Star East Ms
272 students
What this shows North Star Central El Sch reports 385 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Star Central El Sch compares
North Star Central El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.1:1 | ▼ 26% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 385 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.6, North Star Central El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for North Star Sd reports $16,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Star Central El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Star Hs | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Star East Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Star Central El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 272
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~385 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about North Star Central El Sch
How many students attend North Star Central El Sch?
North Star Central El Sch has 385 students enrolled. It is a public school in Boswell, PA. CCD year-over-year: 376 (2022-23) → 398 (2023-24), up 22.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Star Central El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at North Star Central El Sch is 10.1:1, which is 26% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Star Central El Sch?
100.0% of students at North Star Central El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Star Central El Sch?
The largest demographic group at North Star Central El Sch is White at 96.1% of enrollment, in Boswell, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Star Central El Sch?
North Star Central El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Star Sd?
Besides North Star Central El Sch, North Star Sd also operates North Star Hs (327 students) and North Star East Ms (272 students). See the North Star Sd district page for the complete list.