- Enrollment
- 800
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · New London, NC
North Stanly High
Federal NCES profile for North Stanly High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
North Stanly High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.2:1
- students per teacher
- 47.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 568
- students enrolled
North Stanly High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 370432001713 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
North Stanly High held near 578 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 35.5 → 34.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 370432001713 · New London, NC High · MID · TRAD
568 enr · 16.2:1 · 47.2% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: West Stanly High (800 students)
North Stanly High held near 578 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.5 → 34.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
North Stanly High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West Stanly Hi
West Stanly High
800 students
- West Stanly Mi
West Stanly Middle School
662 students
- This school
North Stanly High
568 students
- Locust Element
Locust Elementary
563 students
- Central Elemen
Central Elementary
525 students
- Stanfield Elem
Stanfield Elementary
483 students
What this shows North Stanly High reports 568 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Stanly High compares
North Stanly High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.2% | ▼ 28% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 568 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.2, North Stanly High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Stanly County Schools reports $10,914 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Stanly High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Stanly High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Stanly Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Locust Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stanfield Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Stanly High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 662
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 563
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 525
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 483
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~568 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Stanly High
How many students attend North Stanly High?
North Stanly High has 568 students enrolled. It is a high school in New London, NC. CCD year-over-year: 591 (2022-23) → 578 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Stanly High?
The student-teacher ratio at North Stanly High is 16.2:1, which is 3% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Stanly High?
47.2% of students at North Stanly High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Stanly High?
The largest demographic group at North Stanly High is White at 72.5% of enrollment, in New London, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Stanly High?
North Stanly High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Stanly County Schools?
Besides North Stanly High, Stanly County Schools also operates West Stanly High (800 students), West Stanly Middle School (662 students), and Locust Elementary (563 students). See the Stanly County Schools district page for the complete list.