North Side Primary Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Herrin, Illinois

North Side Primary Center in Herrin, Illinois enrolled 433 students in 2024-25 with 36.1 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

483 students in 2022-23, 460 students in 2023-24, 433 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.1 to 36.1.

Students enrolled at North Side Primary Center by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 460, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234832023-244602024-25433
Students enrolled at North Side Primary Center by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 460, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234832023-244602024-25433
Students enrolled at North Side Primary Center by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 460, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234832023-244602024-25433
Students enrolled at North Side Primary Center by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 460, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234832023-244602024-25433
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348336.113.4
2023-2446035.113.1
2024-2543336.112.0

12.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 123 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Side Primary Center enrolled 490 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 123 of the 490 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent23.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.9% of students were White, 13.2% of two or more races, 5.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White76.9%
  2. Two or more races13.2%
  3. Hispanic5.5%
  4. Black4.2%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Herrin

2 public elementary schools in Herrin report 2024-25 enrollment; North Side Primary Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Herrin C U S D 4 Elementary School71213.7not reported
North Side Primary Center43312.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about North Side Primary Center

  1. Herrin C U S D 4 Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 712 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.4 miles away: 270 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  3. Compare North Side Primary Center with Herrin C U S D 4 Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Herrin CUSD 4 spends per student$12,991 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,991
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisNorth Side Primary Center is the number 818 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#818 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about North Side Primary Center

  1. How many students attend North Side Primary Center?
    433 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 483 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Herrin, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at North Side Primary Center?
    12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is North Side Primary Center a Title I school?
    North Side Primary Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is North Side Primary Center in?
    Herrin CUSD 4, NCES district ID 1718810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171881002164 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22