North Park Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Broken Bow, Nebraska

North Park Elementary School in Broken Bow, Nebraska enrolled 376 students in 2024-25 with 30.1 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

350 students in 2022-23, 363 students in 2023-24, 376 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.5 to 30.1.

Students enrolled at North Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 363, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233502023-243632024-25376
Students enrolled at North Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 363, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233502023-243632024-25376
Students enrolled at North Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 363, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233502023-243632024-25376
Students enrolled at North Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 350, 2023-24: 363, 2024-25: 37601002003004002022-233502023-243632024-25376
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335027.512.7
2023-2436327.713.1
2024-2537630.112.5

12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools

Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 12.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 12.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 12.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 12.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 463 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Park Elementary School enrolled 347 students and had 0.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.8, one per 463 of the 347 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent10.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.6% of students were White, 13.3% Hispanic, 3.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White80.6%
  2. Hispanic13.3%
  3. Two or more races3.2%
  4. Asian1.6%
  5. American Indian0.8%
  6. Black0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at North Park Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNebraska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑64%51%47.1%
Math, 2022-2385‑89%54% (2021-22)58.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about North Park Elementary School

  1. Anselmo-Merna Elementary-MernaThe nearest public elementary school, 8.2 miles away: 145 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  2. Ansley Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 110 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare North Park Elementary School with Anselmo-Merna Elementary-MernaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broken Bow Public Schools spends per student$13,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,354
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaNorth Park Elementary School is the number 151 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#151 of 527
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about North Park Elementary School

  1. How many students attend North Park Elementary School?
    376 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 350 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Broken Bow, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at North Park Elementary School?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is North Park Elementary School a Title I school?
    North Park Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at North Park Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at North Park Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is North Park Elementary School in?
    Broken Bow Public Schools, NCES district ID 3100011. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 310001101861 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22